Home
About Us
Ingredients
Soaps
Soaps, Oils, Creams
Gifts and Accessories
All Natural Products
Travel Kits
Soap Recipe
How to Order
Calendar of Events
Our Store
Our Blog
Other Retail Locations
Mailing List
Links
Wholesaler Request

View Basket

Our soaps and bath salts are made with all-natural, vegetable-based products and never
tested on animals!

info@rainbarrelsoap.com




Ingredients


Olive Oil - Refined Grade A

Olive oil is good for rheumatic conditions and inflamed skin.  Olive oil attracts external mosture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating, shedding of dead skin and release of sebum) to take place.

 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) in Africa.  From its seed kernels the butter is extracted and refined to obtain a white butter, making it ideally suited for use in cosmetics and toiletries.  It prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles.  It also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

 

Coconut Oil - Refined
Coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores.  It makes a good, hard soap with a wonderful fluffy lather.

 

Palm Kernel Oil
Palm Kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well.  It lends a smooth texture to soap.

 

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil is very high in essential fatty acids, contains Vitamin A, and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin.  It can be used as a main oil or in a blend.  Sunflower oil is good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.

 

Sweet Almond Oil
This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin.  It is especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.  It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil.

 

Golden Natural Jojoba

Jojoba contains myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory, making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism.  It is an anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils and is very good as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.  Jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds and minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil.

 

Shea Butter (Karite)

Shea butter comes from Africa and is found along the West African Savannah region.  Karite takes about 40 to 50 years to mature.  It is an amazing skin-soothing agent for makers of soap, particularly when blended with lather-generating coconut oil.  Shea butter helps increase local capillary circulation, which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste products.

 

Even though our products are made with Natural Ingredients, an Allergic Reaction may occur. If you experience any symptoms, discontinue use immediately.

 

None of our products contain Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (also known as Sodium Laureth Sulfate or SLS), a dangerous and corrosive chemical frequently used in soaps, shampoos and skin care products.  For more information about the dangers of using products with SLS, click here.

 



This information on this website is not intended to cure, treat or prevent any diseases or conditions.  The products and ingredients found in this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration; they are provided to you as a resource only.
 


Copyright © 2003 - 2009 Rain Barrel Soaps.  All Rights Reserved.